Click and Collect now available Details

Privacy Policy

When you place your online order, Questacon may collect certain information, such as your full name, and payment details, billing and delivery address, phone number, email address, recipient’s name, recipient’s address, recipient’s email address and phone number and the nature and items of your order (‘Personal Information’).

Questacon will use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of processing your purchase, enabling the checkout process for products to be purchased, product and service provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, enabling the contact of customers in relation to their online orders and product and market research.

Questacon will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested, or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. All personal information provided will be stored in a secure online system.

In order to process your purchase, Questacon may provide your Personal Information to the following third parties located in Australia:

  • IP Payments; and
  • St George Bank.

Questacon uses a contracted service provider to securely process your online credit card payments. Information about the provider’s payment security can be found at https://www.optussmartpay.com/branding/00000250/84450931/Help/privacy.html . While Questacon engages a third party to provide a secure online payment system, Questacon cannot take responsibility for the security of information during transit over the Internet.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Questacon, in the manner described and for the purposes set out above.

Questacon treats all Personal Information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy. All Personal Information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). Personal Information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined above and will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law. For further information, please visit the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science’s Privacy Policy at http://www.industry.gov.au/Pages/PrivacyPolicy.aspx 

If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:
Privacy Contact Officer
Legal Services Branch
Corporate Division
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
GPO Box 9839
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy@industry.gov.au

Bestsellers